1800 006 606

CUSTOMER SERVICE

2/36 Doggett St, Newstead QLD 4006

Wenatex The Sleep System is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.wenatex.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Information collected via our website

You are free to explore our website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. Wenatex The Sleep System collects non-Personal Information via our website, including, without limitation, which sections of our Site are visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information that we use to assist in the further development of our website and to provide the service that we provide to our customers.

 

Should you complete and submit an online form, Wenatex The Sleep System will collect the information it contains. However, if you complete and do not submit this form, any information which you had entered is not saved or recorded. Occasionally Wenatex The Sleep System may wish to email you about an event, new product or service that Wenatex The Sleep System feels may be of benefit or interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on our email or by contacting us in writing.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to analyse our website user activity, so we are able to improve our website. By using or accessing the Wenatex The Sleep System website, you are consenting to Wenatex The Sleep System’s use of Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and allows an analysis of the use of our website by you. The information gathered by the cookie about your use of the website including your IP address is transmitted to and stored by Google on Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand the website traffic and web page usage from visitors.

 

You can prevent Google Analytics from being captured by clicking on the following link provided by Google. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information, credit or debit card numbers, and personal financial account information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Wenatex The Sleep System takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information. We have developed procedures and processes to prevent unauthorised access to your Personal Information and policies to ensure it is used correctly. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Wenatex The Sleep System cannot guarantee the security of any information that you communicate to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. Wenatex The Sleep System will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure once it has been received in our system.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

2/36 Doggett Street
Newstead Qld 4006

enquiry@wenatex.com.au

1300 858 139